Other pages & sections of our site:
[Home]  [Y-DNA]   [Contacts   [Groups]  [Haplogroups[Trees]  [Project Blog]  [Special]   [FAQ]
On this page:
 

Taylor Group R1b-007

This page is about the Taylor Y-DNA genetic family designated number 07, its members, Y-DNA and other information.

 

Members

Click on kit numbers to view trees. Each tree will open in a new window. Close, minimize or resize the window to return to this page.

Taylor Group R1b-007 Members

Kit #
Tree
Name Most distant known ancestor Hap
grp
Score **
Lo Hi
_21089 Hunt James Wainwright Sr. (1750 Pitt Co, NC - ?) R-L21 97.2% 100%
_77987 Taylor   Mr. Taylor (dates?, India?) R-M269 N/A N/A
_74352 Taylor James Taylor (1744 ?, ENG - ? ?, ENG) R-L21 97.2% 100%
_76237 Taylor   William Aaron Taylor, 1731 ENG - date? R-L21 90.6% 100%
100645 Taylor  Abraham Taylor (~1660 ? -1719 Baltimore, MD) R-BY4064 98.8% 100%
173502 Taylor Moses Taylor (1729 Craven, NC - 1819 KY) R-Z2534 80.9% 100%
173370 Taylor ? R-L21 99.7% 100%
174547 Groves Joseph Kelly Groves (1793 Jones, NC - 1870) R-L21 93.0% 100%
177153 Harris John Taylor Harris (1775 , NC - 1868 Bedford, TN) R-L21 90.6% 100%
186172 Taylor James Pendleton Taylor (1841 Butler, KY - 1911 Butler, KY) R-L21 98.8% 100%
229751 Taylor Stephen Taylor (1810 - ~1878) R-M269 92.8% 99.8%
239725 Taylor James Taylor (~1731 Craven, NC - ~1815 Rutherford, TN) R-L21 98.8% 100%
246982 Lee Henry Lee (1812 xx, xx - 1883 xx, xx) R-L21 80.9% 97.2
270209 Taylor Archibald Taylor (? - ?) R-L21    
N101919 Andersen Alfred Hannibal ANDERSEN (1851 Sorø A., DEN -1933) R-BY406    
263977 Andrews Kinyan Taylor (1793 ?, NC - 1857 Santa Rosa, FL?) R-L21    
246985 Benson Willie Isaac Benson (~1899 x - 1961 Pensacola, FL) R-L21    
314173 Taylor Michael Taylor (1789 Craven, NC - 1838 Coles,. IL) R-Z253 98% 100%
405683 Taylor Braddock Taylor (1801 - 1888) R-Z253    
* Earliest = Most distant
** "Score" = Probability of common ancestor w/in 24 generations.
Click on kit numbers to view trees. Each tree will open in a new window. Close, minimize or resize the window to return to this page.

About this Group

On the surface, the group appears diverse  with most distant known ancestors from India, Denmark, Wales & England. However, we know -- from the general tightness of the genetic matches -- that they must descend from a common paternal ancestor and there's reason to believe he lived in England in the 16th century. (One member has traced his ancestry to a man who lived in Staffordshire in the mid1800s.)

Two members have tested positive for the SNP L21 (denoting R1b1a2a1a2c), downstream of P312 which is sometimes called the "Celtic marker". A third has ordered a new bundle of SNPs which should further delineate the haplogroup.

Earliest Known Ancestor

Most of the trees show ancestral ties to the southern US, specifically, east-central North Carolina -- Craven County and its neighbors and successors. They appear to be descendants of an Abraham Taylor (~1660-179) who lived in Gunpowder Hundred of Baltimore County, Maryland. He had a son Abraham, who moved to Craven County, North Carolina in 1729/1730 and died in that region in 1751.

 For several generations, each of his male descendants seems to have named one of their sons Abraham as well.

He is NOT the direct paternal ancestor of all in this Taylor family; for some, the connection goes back much further in time. However, he is the earliest known ancestor of any.


Not Abraham Taylor of Accomack County, Virginia:
It was previously believed the southern branch's original immigrant Taylor ancestor was an Abraham Taylor (ca1638-1692) who migrated to Accomack County, Virginia about 1650/1654, after the English Civil War. He is thought to have been born 1634/1642 in England, married Deborah Keachine (or Ketchme or Catchmie) and died 1692 in Accomac County, Virginia. A fairly complete review of what is known about this man and his family is found in Ann K. Blomquist's "Tate, Taylor and Southern Families".

The conclusions that this Abraham Taylor was the founder of this Taylor lineage may be wrong. A man with well-documented descent from him has come forward with conflicting Y-DNA evidence. This man's haplogroup is J2, whereas those in this group are R1b; he can not share a direct paternal ancestor with them except thousands of years in the past.


Origins of Abraham Taylor (~1661-1719)

For some time, it was believed that this original immigrant ancestor was born in Cheshire. However, extensive search of Cheshire parish records has failed to find any record of him there. (These records appear complete for the period in question.) The search has now turned to other parts of England, including Wiltshire where Deborah was baptized. Indeed, the best clue may be an  ancestor of Allan Donald Taylor; JOb Taylor was born 1835 in Staffordshire.

Abraham's possible first cousin (if from Cheshire), Robert Taylor (1633-1695), became a Quaker and migrated to Pennsylvania in 1682. He married Mary Hayes in Cheshire, ca1663 and was indicted for marrying outside the Church of England, as well as for attending non-Anglican services.  None of this branch has yet had Y-DNA testing.

Exceptions:

Two members of this genetic family (Allan Donald Taylor and Niels Hee Andersen) are believed to have descended -- not from the above Abraham Taylor -- but from an earlier Taylor in the same paternal lineage. It is hoped that they will help to identify the ancestral origins.

Is the naming pattern a clue?

No less than four subsequent generations named at least one son Abraham (this author's database on this family contains 12 men named Abraham Taylor) it is reasonable to suppose the forename had a long tradition in this family. A search at Find My Past for the period 1620 to 1680 found these entries:

The conclusion from tehse recors is that the name Abraham Taylor was fairly common in England.

In England's 1851 census, the name "Abraham Taylor" (and variants) appeared n 29 counties; it was most prevalent in 1851 in the counties of Lancashire (42%) and adjoining West Yorkshire (20%); Cheshire (3.5%) was a distant fourth, after Essex (4%). The other 25 counties had less than 3% of the men named "Abraham Taylor".

Locations of men named Abraham Taylor in 1851 census of England
Notice the high concentration in Yorkshire West Riding and eastern Lancashire.

Migration from Virginia

Our first (known) Abraham first appeared in Gunpowder Hundred of Baltimore County, Maryland in 1694 and died there in 1717. He was described as a blacksmith "of Kent County". For more, see this site.

Another Abraham Taylor was born in Northampton (AKA Accomack) County in 1660 or 1661 and disappears from records there in 1692. He migrated north on the DelMarVa Peninsula to Somerset Co., Maryland. There were, in fact, at least four separate men named Abraham Taylor in Maryland at this time.

Nor, is our guy the same as Lawrence Taylor, a different man. And not "Abraham Lawrence Taylor" -- an apparent suppositional confabulation of the two separate and distinct men. No evidence has been found that Abraham ever used any middle name, including Lawrence.


Early migrations within America

North Carolina Phase

Among the children of our Baltimore County Abraham was another Abraham, born in 1685. He migrated to Craven County in east-central North Carolina 1729/1730 with eight or nine children, including grown son Robert (b.1709) and his wife Catherine. Robert's son Moses was born in 1729, placing his birth in Maryland, North Carolina or somewhere between. Subsequent children were born in Craven or its successor counties (Johnston, Dobbs, Lenoir and Jones) as Craven was divided.

The Craven County branch was prolific. By 1800, there so many Abraham Taylors in the region, it's hard to sort them out.

During this phase, the Taylors were close associates of a Beasley family; there were land transactions, inter-marriages and adoptions between them.

After North Carolina

In the 1790s, some descendants began migrating west and south. Moses went to Kentucky with a large party of family and neighbors in 1790. Another of Robert's sons, James, went to Rutherford County, Tennessee in 1806/1808. Others went to South Carolina and Alabama.

Several members of the group show descendancy from one or the other of Robert's and Catherine's sons. Those sons and their sons include:

  1. Moses (1729-1819) m. Elizabeth Prevatte 1764, migrated to Kentucky ~1793
    1. Moses Jr. (~1762-~1830), m. Sidney Marshall 1788
    2. Joseph (1765-1853) m. Mary Slade 1785
    3. James Fornifer (1769-1849) m. Chloe Marshall 1801
    4. Redding (1776-~1849) m. Mary Ann "Polly" Machsay 1801
    5. John Prevatte (1783-1843) m. Hughanna "Hanna" Carr 1803
    6. Thomas Alfred (1788-1834) m. Elizabeth Prevatte "Betsie" Taylor (a cousin) 1808
    7. Absolum (1791-18??) m. Polly Robinson 1818
  2. Aaron (~1731-aft1769) -- It is not known if Aaron married or had children.
  3. Abraham (~1733-????) -- He gets lost among the several Abraham Taylors in the area
  4. Absalom (~1734-aft1769) --
  5. James (~1740-1816) m1. Elizabeth [--?--] bef1760
    1. Absolum (1760/65-aft1810) m. Sarah Sherrod
    2. James Jr. (1765-bef1865) m. Nancy or Elizabeth White
      m2. Sarah Daughety 1784, migrated to Tennessee ~1806
    1. (Possibly) Michael (1789-1838) m1. Jane Smith 1810, m2. Elizabeth Patterson ~1815, migrated to Illinois by 1830   {Michael's parentage is in doubt; it may have been another of Robert's sons or grandsons.} .
    2. Aaron (1790-aft1860) m. Martha Daniel 1816, migrated to Alabama by 1819
    3. Jesse (1795-1860) m. Catherin Hill or Holt 1816, migrated to Alabama by 1819
  6. Robert Jr. (bef1747-????) -- It is not known if Robert Jr. married or had children.

Subsequently, branches spread further with the nation's Westward Movement. They can now be found (in addition to the previous states) in Illinois, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Idaho, Washington, Oregon and California.

Comments

Complicating the genealogy of this Taylor lineage are many inaccurate but widely disseminated statements. Of these, appending the middle name Lawrence is among the most prevalent, through conflation with another Taylor. No respectable evidence suggests that any of the earliest known generations of Abraham Taylor were given or used the middle name Lawrence.

This is the same yDNA lineage as in the Ancestry.com Taylor/Hodges Project's 6-member group, "Closely related to James Whit Taylor". James Whit Taylor descends (like one of our members) from Moses Taylor (1729-1819) who migrated from Craven County, North Carolina to Warren County, Kentucky in the 1790s.

Deep Ancestry

Members of the group have tested for SNPs placing the group in the subclade R1b1a2a1a1b4, shorthand R-L21. The R1b and Subclades YDNA Haplogroup Project states:

R1b1a2a1a1b4 (R-L21) is the predominantly British subclade of P312 and is the “Celtic marker”. It is most frequent in Ireland (50-90%), England (15-40%) and Bretagne (14%). L21 is also dominant among White North Americans due to their British heritage. It also appears at reasonable frequencies in Norway and historically Celtic-inhabited areas of Iberia, France and Germany (2-10%), and more rarely in East Central Europe and Italy. Its estimated age is close to that of P312, approx. 5500-4000 years BP or 3500-2000 BCE. It is disputed when L21 reached the British Isles, some argue for a Bronze Age (Beaker) arrival, while others argue for a completely Celtic origin. L21 has several well-established subgroups like L193, L226, L159, and M222. See the L21 project for more details. (all subgroups of Group 7; Join: http://www.familytreedna.com/public/R-L21/default.aspx)

For more depth, see "Haplogroup" below.

References:

Y-DNA Values

Tightness of Fit


67 markers shown
Chart Peaks TiP socre graph
  4 CDYb
  3 DYS576
  2 DYS413a
  1 DYS447, DYS456, DYS464a

See http://www.familytreedna.com/public/taylorfamilygenes/default.aspx?section=yresults.

Group R1b-07: Haplogroup = R-L21

Discussion of the Y-DNA

This is, for the most part, a tightly-matched group. The marker showing the weakest mode (greatest diversity) is CDY. Nine members tested this volatile multi-copy marker; five (5) display values of 36-36 and four (4) display 36-37. Perhaps, CDY relates to different branches of the lineage.

There are varied differences among the group members from the group mode:

Triangulation

Specific marker values can be used to estimate the haplotype of the common paternal ancestor under certain circumstances. Among  the requirements to be met are (1) that the branches of the family be documented with adequate paper trails, and (2) that representative DNA samples of enough of the branches be obtained. Unfortunately, this group does not meet the requirements; the paper trails are insufficient.

Differences from Haplogroup -- Age of Founder

This group displays distinct differences from the modal values of its R-L21 haplogroup. These include:

These differences from the R-L21 mode, particularly those using 67 markers, enable us to estimate a probable age for the founder of the group's paternal lineage:

We can not identify this man; he almost certainly did not use the Taylor surname, or any surname. Perhaps he lived in Gaul, as France was known by the Romans,

Conclusion

We are highly confident, based on the closeness of the yDNA matches, that the members of this group do share a common paternal ancestor within genealogic time, and some more recently. However, we can not yet identify him or  the branches of his filial descendancy

Group Validity

Because this group falls into a subclade (R1b1a2 or R-M269) where coincidental matches are sometimes possible, ee have assessed the validity of the matches by comparison to the R-L21 subclade, downstream of R-M269. The group shows several differences from the R-L21 modal values:

N/A
Variations re: R-L21 ModeMkrs 1-12 Mkrs 13-25Mkrs 26-37 Mkrs 38-67
 DYS
391
DYS
439
DYS
458
DYS
459b
DYS
447
DYS
464a
DYS
464c
DYS
464
Y-GATA-H4DYS
456
DYS
576
CDY
b
DYS
413a
DYS
534
DYS
444
DYS
565
R-L21 Mode11121710 251517171116183823 151212
77987 2:121 1 N/A
74352 8:251 11 10 022 N/A
76237 10:371 11 10 022 1001 N/A
177153 10:371 11 10 022 1001 N/A
173502 11:371 11 10 122 1001 N/A
173370 11:371 11 1 0022 1002 N/A
186172 11:371 11 10 022 10-11 N/A
229751 13:371 11 10 022 1012 N/A
246982 15:371 11 100 22 10-12 N/A
174547 12:671 11 1-10 22 10020 -1-1 -1
239725 13:671 11 100 22 10010 -1-1 -1
100645 14:671 11 100 22 1-1-110 -1-1 -1
21089 16:671 11 100 22 10022 -1-1 -1
26397713:671 11 1 0022 10020 0-1-1
N10191910:671 11 0 001010000 -1-1 -1

Haplotype Rarity

Based on the values of the individual markers, the members of this genetic family score, on average, in the Uncommon range at 37 markers and Average. Their haplotypes are among the least common 25% for 37 andmiddle 50% for 67.

Genetic Network

With grateful thanks to McGee Utilities and Fluxus Engineering, we calculated the genetic network diagrams below.

Fluxus Network Diagram
Fluxus Network, 67 markers

Seven of the 19 members have not tested to 67 markers; their values for untested markers #s 38-67 are unknown. The analytic software assumes no differences in those markers.

The modal group, at the center, consists of four real persons (and an artifact) who may represent the founding patriarch's haplotype. The group labeled "173370" consists of three persons (including 74352 & 405683) whose genetic difference from the modal is a one-step mutation in CDY (the most mutation-prone). The group labeled "186172" consists of two persons (+ 100645) whose genetic difference from the modal is a one-step mutation in DYS576. These, plus 246985, 263977 and the "mv1" median vector represent the torso of the network, shown in dark green lines.

Reading the Fluxus Network Diagram

The network diagram gives a pictorial representation of how members of this genetic family may be related. It depicts inferred genetic branches of the paternal lineage and may be helpful in documentary research.

Caveats
  1. The inference criterion used to build the diagram is maximum parsimony or "Occam's Razor". This criteria (fewest possible assumptions) may not be the most appropriate in all instances.
  2. The diagram is not proof; it is one interpretation of available geneitc data. Alternative interpretations may be possible.
  3. ySTR data is "noisy"; it contains some unexplained variability. .
Notes on the diagram:

TiP Scores

Note that the TiP scores for this group are high,

TiP general

TiP Scores Explained

TiP (for "Time Predictor") is a utility provided by Family Tree DNA. It is accessible to all FTDNA customers with Y-DNA results who have matches listed within the FTDNA reporting windows. It is also available to project administrators for calculating the probabilities that any two project members share a direct paternal ancestor within up to 24 generations.

TiP is superior to most TMRCA calculators. Rather than assume an average mutation rate for all markers compared, TiP uses individual marker mutation frequencies. Because marker mutation rates vary significantly between markers, the TiP scores 

As we use it here, TiP is a truer and simpler measure of genetic distances between individuals than other metrics such as the number of markers in disagreement or a sum of the differences (sometimes called "genetic distance"). TiP boils the complexities down to one number.

The composite TiP score is an index of how closely a member matches the entire group. Generally, the member with the highest score is the central member.

Note:

Unless stated otherwise, TiP probabilities are from TiP version 1 (v1) in effect from August 1, 2012 to December 11, 2012. Another version was in effect from December 12, 2012 to January 17, 2013 and was replaced with version 3 (v3) on January 18, 2013. We are in the process of updating to v3. In the meantime, we've made some observations about how v1 and v3 compare:

TiP Scores: 37 markers, 24 generations
Number 174547 177153 _21089 246982 _74352 229751 173502 100645 239725186172_76237173370
174547 X 0.9977 0.9998 0.9304 0.9998 0.9916 0.9899 0.9881 0.99770.98810.9977 0.9998
177153 0.9977 X 0.9996 0.9058 0.9996 0.9875 0.9998 0.9997 0.999990.99970.999990.9996
_21089 0.9998 0.9996 X 0.9723 0.999990.9980 0.9976 0.9971 0.99960.99710.9996 0.99999
246982 0.9304 0.9058 0.9723 X 0.9723 0.9280 0.8093 0.9672 0.90580.96720.9058 0.9723
_74352 0.9998 0.9996 0.999990.9723 X 0.9980 0.9976 0.9971 0.99960.99710.9996 0.99999
229751 0.9916 0.9875 0.998 0.928 0.998 X 0.9608 0.9875 0.98750.98750.9875 0.998
173502 0.9899 0.9998 0.9976 0.8093 0.9976 0.9608 X 0.9981 0.99980.99810.9998 0.9976
100645 0.9881 0.9997 0.9971 0.9672 0.9971 0.9875 0.9981 X 0.99970.999990.99970.9971
239725 0.9977 0.999990.9996 0.9058 0.9996 0.9875 0.9998 0.9997 X 0.99970.999990.9996
186172 0.9881 0.9997 0.9971 0.9672 0.9971 0.9875 0.9981 0.999990.9997 X 0.9997 0.9971
_76237 0.9977 0.999990.9996 0.9058 0.9996 0.9875 0.9998 0.9997 0.999990.9997 X 0.9996
173370 0.9998 0.9996 0.999990.9723 0.999990.9980 0.9976 0.9971 0.9996 0.99710.9996 X

Genetic distance from other groups

The most closely-related other groups in Taylor Family Genes are

This group is the 5th most closely related to R1b-04 with a 48% chance of sharing a c common paternal ancestor within 24 generations.

Haplogroup & SNPs

Four of the 19 members have done SNP testing to various levels, of which the furthest downstream is BY4064. Other tests are consistent (or, not inconsistent) with BY4604, suggesting other members would also be positive for BY4064.. More SNP testing is recommended for confirmation and finer precision.

Phylogenetic placement

BY4064 is placed downstream of Z2534 by FTDNA. It is presently unplaced by ISOGG, although Z2534 and its upstream parent, Z253, are placed on the R-L21 arm of R1b. 

R-Z2534 is downstream (a subclade) of R-M269. The apparent progression is M269 > P312 > L21 > Z253 > Z2534.

BY4064 < BY4090 < BY4087 < Z25.1 < Z2534 < Z253 < Z255 < ZZ10 < DF13 < L21 <P312 < P311 < L151 < L51 < L23 < M269 (The symbol "<" means "is a part of and descended from".)

 

Location

The highest present concentrations of the ancestral SNP L21 are in the British Isles.  Z2534 may be associated with one or more of the many Celtic tribes of England and Ireland. R-Z253 has been called the "Irish Sea cluster" and "Irish Type IV'. We caution against jumping to the Irish-origin conclusion; the evidence seems sparse. However, Celtic of the British Isles is well-supported.

Living along the eastern and western coasts of the Irish Sea, with some engaged in sea-faring trade, could help to explain the wide geographic spread seen today. This spread may have existed from ancient times.

SNP Age

The age of BY4064 is presently unknown, but must be younger than Z2534, which is estimated by YFull to have formed about 4.3 kya and the MRCA for all Z2534+ men lived about 4.2 kya. ("kya" means "thousands of years ago")

A separate source


Go to Topp